Basketball

Inter School Basketball Tournament

Venue: Pathways World School, Gurgaon Date: 18th to 20th October 2016-17
Winners (Boys)
Members of Basketball team: Boys

S.No Name Class
1 Saksham Verma VIII Amazon
2 Aryan Arora VIII Amazon
3 Aadi Avasthi VIII Jhelum
4 Lovish Chaudhary VII Chenab
5 Saksham Gupta VII Chenab
6 Medhansh Dhawan VI Ganges
7 Tanmay Gupta VII Yamuna
8 Raunak Dev VII Tapti
9 Sparsh Gupta VII Indus
Sports Fiesta Basketball Championship

Venue: G.D. Goenka School,Gurgaon Date: 18th to 19th November 2016-17
Runners up (Girls)
Members of Basketball team: Girls

S.No Name Class
1 Tanya Mahajan VIII Amazon
2 Kashish Popli VIII Amazon
3 Shagun Bohra VIII Amazon
4 Aliana Rara VIII Amazon
5 Saanvi Sharma VI Ganges
6 Snehal Jaiswal VII Indus
7 Avani Dubey IX Aravalies
8 Khushi Bhutani VI Themes
9 Tvesha Singh VI Ganges
Sarv Sahodaya Basketball Tournament

Sarv Sahodaya Basketball Tournament for Grades IV-V was organized at Lotus Valley International School,Gurgaon, on 24th October 2016-17. Seven teams participated in the event. Lotus Valley reached the finals by beating Bloom Public School in quarter finals and Tagore International School, Vasant Vihar in the semi finals.
Our team emerged Runners Up in the tournament.
Members of LVIS Basketball team:

S.No Name Class
1Ananya SirohiV Maples
2Radha HingnyIV Gulmohars
3Nyesa JainV Birches
4Harsimran SinghV Maples
5Navya NandiniV Maples
6Jiyong JangV Pines
7Nandini KharbandaIV Banayans
8Mishya MahajanIV Mahogany
9Kinjal NathV Pines
10Anisha GuptaIV Gulmohars

Football

Decathlon Cup

Venue: Passerine Sports Academy, Gurgaon
Date: 23th August 2016-17
Our team emerged Runners Up in the tournament
Members of Football team:

S.No Name Class
1Arnav GuptaXI Einstein
2Kritin SrinivasanXI Einstein
3Anshul DuttXI Aristotle
4Suryaditya MorX Andes
5Bhavya VermaX Andes
6P.SidharthX Andes
7Ishaan SharmaX Alps
8Vedant SharmaX Andes
9Aryan AnandIX Aravallis
10Saksham VermaVIII Amazon

Taekwondo

Taekwondo federation of Delhi organized the 28th Delhi State and 12th Delhi State Sub – junior ITF Taekwondo Championship at Thyagraj Indoor Stadium from 1st to 4th December 2016.

S.No Name Class & Section Position/Medal Belt
1 Sparsh Gupta VII Indus Bronze Medal White Belt
2 Faiq Imriyaz IV Banyans Bronze Medal Yellow Belt
3 Aryan Nargotra III Skylarks Bronze Medal Green Belt
4 Annu Yadav X Andes Gold Medal Black Strip
Annu Yadav

Annu Yadav was selected for the National Championship held in Gujrat December2016 and won the Gold Medal in this Championship.

Badminton

Inter-School Badminton Tournament

Venue: Pathways World School, Gurgaon
Date: 18th to 20th October 2016-17
Our team emerged Runners Up (Girls) in the tournament
Members of our Badminton team:

S.No Name Class
1Nandini SinghVII Ravi
2Kiya TandonVII Ravi

Ruby Singh (Xth Everest) and Kiya Tendon(VIIth Ravi) participated in the Haryana State Championship held at Suncity, Gurgaon 2016.

Skating

S.No. Name Federation Name Venue/Date Events Position
1 Niharika Rajput District Roller Skating Championship(SGFI) Gurgaon/ 3-09-16 500mtr and 1000mtrs mass start inline race Silver Medal
2 Niharika Rajput Haryana State School Games federation of india Rohtak/ 9-09-16 300mtr time trial,500mtrs and 1000mtr mass start race Participation
3 Niharika Rajput CBSE National Speed Skating Championship Amritsar/29-12-16 to 1-01-17 300mtrs time trial(Inline) Bronze Medal
4 Niharika Rajput CBSE North Zone Speed Skating Championship Amritsar/ 4-11-16 1000 mtrs Mass Start Race Gold Medal
5 Bhavya Agarwal District Roller Skating Championship(SGFI) Gurgaon/ 3-09-16 500 mtrs and 1000mtrs mass start inline race Bronze Medal
6 Bhavya Agarwal Haryana State School Games Federation of India Rohtak/ 9-09-16 1000 mtrs mass start race Bronze Medal
7 Bhavya Agarwal 25th Summer Field Inter School Roller Skating Competition Gurgaon/ December 16 3000mtrs 1000mtrs 500mtrs Silver Medal Bronze Medal  Bronze Medal
8 Tanvi Bhambhani Ryder’s Big League 2016 Organized by Ryders Sports Academy Gurgaon 500 mtrs inline race Gold Medal
9 Tanvi Bhambhani 25th Summer Field Inter-School Roller skating Competition Gurgaon/ December 16 500 mtrs Silver Medal
10 Kanay Narang District Roller Skating Championship(SGFI) Gurgaon/ 3-09-16 500mtrs and 1000mtrs mass start inline race Gold Medal Gold Medal
11 Kanay Narang Haryana State School Games Federation of India Rohtak/ 9-09-16  500mtrs 1000mtrs mass start race Participated
12 Tvesha Yadav District Roller Skating Championship(SGFI) Gurgaon/ 3-09-16 300mtrs time trial and 1000mtrs Silver Medal
13 Tvesha Yadav Haryana State School Games Federation of India Rohtak/ 9-09-16 300 mtrs 500mtrs Silver Medal Bronze Medal
14 Tvesha Yadav CBSE National speed Skating Championship Amritsar/29-12-16 to 1-01-17 1000 mtrs Bronze Medal
15 Tvesha Yadav  RFSI District Speed Skating Championship Gurgaon 500mtrs 1000mtrs mass start race Silver Medal Silver Medal
16 Tvesha Yadav  RFSI State Speed skating Championship Gurgaon 300mtrs 1000mtrs 500mtrs Silver Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
17 Tvesha Yadav  RFSI National Speed skating Championship Bengaluru 300mtrs 1000mtrs 500mtrs  Participation
18 Arjun Mittal Haryana District Roller Skating Championship(SGFI) Gurgaon/ 3-12-16 300mtr time trial and 1000mtrs Silver Medal
19 Arjun Mittal Haryana State School Games Federation of India Rohtak/ 9-09-16 300mtr 500mtr Silver Medal Bronze Medal
20 Arjun Mittal 25th Summer Field Inter- School Roller Skating Competition Gurgaon/ December 16 500mtr Silver Medal

Swimming

S.No Name Class
1Nandini SinghVII Ravi
2Kiya TandonVII Ravi

Ruby Singh (Xth Everest) and Kiya Tendon(VIIth Ravi) participated in the Haryana State Championship held at Suncity, Gurgaon 2016.

Skating

S.No. Name Competition Event Position
1 Shivam Mangla School District 50 m freestyle Third
2 Yash karan School district 50 m butterfly Third
3 Megha Anand Sarv Sahodya 25m backstroke Second
4 Megha Anand Sarv Sahodya 25 m butterfly Second
5 Ishika Chaudhary Sarv Sahodya 50 m butterfly Second
6 Ishika Chaudhary Sarv Sahodya 25 m butterfly Third
7 Amreen Brar, Ishika Chaudhary, Mehr Singh,
Tanvi
Sarv Sahodya 4X50 m relay Second